Deviant Login Shop  Join deviantART for FREE Take the Tour
Group Info Group Founded 3 Years ago Statistics 45 Members
2,008 Pageviews44 Watchers

Group Info

A group for the lovers of staffordshire bull terriers
Group
Founded 3 Years ago
Aug 16, 2011

Location
Global

Group Focus
Common Interest

45 Members
44 Watchers
2,008 Pageviews
Daily Pageviews

Favourites

The Stafforshire Bull Terrier is falling into the class of so called "dangerous dogs", and the government are considering whether to ban the breed altogether... which I think is absolutely disgusting.

A group of protesters are pledging to flood Downing Street with hundreds of Staffies to fight this. Now that would be a good sight to see.
Some people are neglecting their staffs because of this alleged "dangerousness". The poor animals are flooding out shelters and no one seems to be adopting them, which is really a shame.
Staffies are unsung heroes. I'd say their more of a loyal breed than dogs like the labrador for example, which are very popular. People aren't willing to open their minds and have a glimpse of how wonderful the bully breed can be. I've had two bully breeds, an english bull terrier called "Billy" and my current dog, a staffy called "Sam" and those two dogs aren't just dogs, they were family!

STAND UP TO THE PROPOSED STAFFY BAN IN THE UK AND FIGHT FOR YOUR DOGS! <3
More Journal Entries

Staffy-Lovers-Unite

For all lovers of the Staffordshire Bull Terrier breed!

Staffy Bio:

The Staffordshire Bull Terrier is a medium sized, Short Coated, Old-Time breed of dog, originally bred for bull baiting. In the early part of the twentieth century, the breed gained respectability, and it was accepted by The Kennel Club of the United Kingdom. It is an English breed of dog which is related to the Bull Terrier and its larger cousins the American Staffordshire Terrier and the American Pit Bull Terrier, the latter two being generally categorized as Pit Bull Terrier. They are also known as the "Nanny Dog" because of their affection for Children. They are the 5th most popular breed in the UK and have high entries in the Terrier Dog Group at Dog Shows. Today they are not used to fight they are a very Loving and high intelligent companions.

General ----------------------------------------------

Other names: Staffordshire, Staffy, Staffie, English Staffordshire Bull terrier, Stafford

Origin: English

Breed Purpose: Bred for the sport Bull Baiting

Kennel Club Dog Group: Terrier

Admins

Founder


:iconthedaylightwolf:

Contributors


:iconthreeskipsfromeden:

Deviants

Comments


Add a Comment:
 
:iconredstarling:
redstarling Featured By Owner Sep 21, 2013
Is the staffie club still operating?
Reply
:iconmessimutt:
MessiMutt Featured By Owner Oct 20, 2012
Hi. I've just joined the group, But its not letting me submit any pictures. :'[
Reply
:iconsabertoothluver:
SaberToothLuver Featured By Owner Apr 19, 2012
Great! I have been looking for a staffy group. Once i get my new camra, your gonna have heaps of pictures! :iconbegplz:
Reply
:iconthedaylightwolf:
TheDaylightWolf Featured By Owner May 1, 2012  Hobbyist Digital Artist
ooooo that'd be good then :D:D
Reply
:iconsabertoothluver:
SaberToothLuver Featured By Owner May 1, 2012
Yah. I got my new camara and already have alot of pictures on, just need to figure out how to get them onto the computer ^^
Reply
:icondemon1993:
demon1993 Featured By Owner Nov 25, 2011  Hobbyist General Artist
Thanks for accepting my request. I've sent you a load of pictures of my dog as some of them are really cute and funny. Plus it could bring in more views and members for this group :D

But i apologise for the number of pictures tho :D
Reply
:iconthedaylightwolf:
TheDaylightWolf Featured By Owner Nov 26, 2011  Hobbyist Digital Artist
Thanks very much :D
Reply
:icondemon1993:
demon1993 Featured By Owner Nov 26, 2011  Hobbyist General Artist
ur welcome :)
Reply
:iconthreeskipsfromeden:
threeSkipsfromEden Featured By Owner Nov 25, 2011
sorry if i've just sorta spammed you with a load of staffy art.
Reply
:iconthedaylightwolf:
TheDaylightWolf Featured By Owner Nov 25, 2011  Hobbyist Digital Artist
Its fine :D im happy that you did :D
Reply
Add a Comment: